Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy

歡迎使用imSure!在使用imSure(下稱「我們」)營運的網站和手機應用程序(下稱「本服務」)前,請仔細閱讀本條款及細則和隱私政策。



一般


任何訪問、使用或瀏覽本網站的過程均受本條款及細則及我們的隱私政策所約束。閣下一旦使用此網站,即視為同意並會承諾遵守相關條款。倘若閣下不接納本條款及細則及我們的隱私政策,可選擇停止使用本網站。如被發現違反本條款及細則,閣下訪問及使用本網站的權利將會被終止。



閣下的帳戶


當建立帳戶時,閣下有責任向我們提供真實、準確、完整和最新的資料。如有任何資料變動,應馬上更新個人資料,以確保資料的準確性。

閣下有責任保障帳戶安全及承諾不向第三者透露a個人帳戶資料(用戶名稱及密碼)。若發現閣下的帳戶在未經授權下被使用的情況,必須立即通知我們。我們亦保留在任何時間、以任何理由通知閣下刪除或更改密碼的權利。

一旦成功建立帳戶,即代表閣下授予我們以及參與服務營運的所有其他人員,傳播、監控、檢索、存取和使用閣下與本服務運作有關的資料以及向閣下提供服務的權利。使用本網站時,閣下的個人資料有機會被轉交第三方機構以進行下一步諮詢服務,但不論任何情況下,我們均毋須因第三方機構濫用本服務向閣下傳送的信息而承擔任何法律責任。若不同意上述條款,可能導致閣下的帳戶立即終止,並由我們全權酌情處理。



我們的服務


我們提供一個獨立的網絡平台,服務包括「保險比較」分析和個人化的分析,當中包含旨在提供資料和教育目的的內容和工具。請記住,服務中的任何內容都不應被視為可依賴的財務、產品或服務建議。如有需要,閣下應在作出任何決定前向專業人士就產品尋求進一步咨詢。

我們並非一間金融服務公司或金融服務中介,因此服務中顯示的內容不代表我們提議、暗示、推薦或建議任何一間金融服務供應商的產品和服務。如果閣下最終決定從金融服務供應商處購買產品或服務,閣下將與金融服務供應商簽訂協議,而不是與我們簽訂協議,故我們不會對閣下購買的產品或服務的適用性或質量,及閣下與金融服務供應商訂立的協議承擔任何法律責任。



網站的使用


本網站的使用、訪問和瀏覽僅限於個人或非商業用途,意味著本網站只可以個人或法人的個人名義直接用於了解某產品或服務。嚴禁任何其他類型的訪問和使用本網站 。

閣下不得在本網站上:

違反任何適用的地方,州,國家或國際法律,包括但不限於與反壟斷或其他非法貿易或商業行為有關的任何適用法律傷害,虐待,尷尬,誹謗,誹謗,威脅,恐嚇或騷擾他人或企業,或任何在我們看來是侵犯他人隱私的、或淫穢,惡毒,仇恨,不雅,不適當,令人反感,不能接受,歧視或有害的;

傳送或以其他方式提供與服務有關的任何病毒,蠕蟲,特洛伊木馬或其他形式的有害計算機代碼,也不可使服務的網絡或服務器受到不合理的流量負擔,或以其他方式進行的行為被視為破壞了普通的操作服務;

干涉、干擾或在我們看來不合理地佔用和強加不合理或大於相稱的壓力於我們的通訊及技術系統;

使用任何自動計算機代碼、程序、程式、機器人、網絡爬蟲、機器人蜘蛛、數據處理、網絡抓取或者其他數據挖掘的代碼、程序、方案或系統。

違反我們服務上的任何技術措施,繞過,規避,避免,刪除,停用,解擾,解密或以其他方式損害我們安裝或使用的任何措施,以防止或限制訪問(部分)服務或內容;

創建從任何網站到我們網站的鏈接;

模仿任何個人或實體,虛假陳述或以其他方式虛假陳述閣下與任何個人或實體的聯繫,表示或暗示我們認可閣下所作的任何陳述;

上傳或傳播或盜用任何人的版權,專利,商標或商業秘密的任何材料,或通過服務披露任何機密和/或商業敏感信息;

推廣或認可任何商業或商業商品,產品或出版物(包括其網站);

彙編和使用其他用戶的個人信息,包括地址,電話號碼,傳真號碼,電子郵件地址或服務中可能出現的其他個人信息,創建營銷和郵件列表,向用戶發送未經請求的營銷資料,和/向第三方提供個人信息。

未經授權使用用戶個人信息與未經請求的營銷信件有關可能構成違反各種政府反垃圾郵件的法規。 我們保留向適當的執法機關和政府部門報告濫用用戶個人信息的權利,我們將與任何調查違法行為的當局配合。

如有發現任何以上述方式使用服務或從本網站的人員,會被立即停止使用服務。



免責聲明


對於本網站上的信息、材料、數據、知識、內容和資料,包括但不限於第三方信息的謬誤和遺漏,我們不承擔因而帶來的任何後果,閣下須意識到這些內容可能是不准確、不完整或者是過期的。我們不承擔因第三方機構提供的知識、材料、數據而帶來的任何結果。我們從不擔保本網站或者第三方網站不受計算機、網絡病毒或其他可構成有害影響的科技的侵擾。

針對任何因不受我們控制的原因而無法登入或使用本網站所造成的損失和傷害,我們不承擔任何責任。若閣下在訪問及使用本網站時受到的間接傷害或損失,我們是不會承擔任何責任或因此而受到指責。這樣的損失包括但不限於:閣下預期能節省的數目、閣下有機會獲取的商機、閣下有可能實現的收入、利潤或其他任何我們無法預期的事項。.

閣下在使用本網站或電郵時,我們可能會提供前往已註明為第三方機構的超連結,閣下擁有完全及獨自的權利去選擇是否使用第三方機構網站,並需要承擔相應風險。我們不會為閣下在使用本網站時因第三方機構的任何行為、遺漏、錯誤或違約受到的傷害或損失負責,亦不應該因此而受到指責。.

當閣下選擇使用第三方機構的網站時,便會離開本網站,並須受其相應的條款及細則和隱私條款所約束。閣下有責任和義務在使用網站前先仔細閱讀第三方機構網站的相應條款。我們不為閣下在使用第三方機構網站時帶來的傷害或損失承擔任何責任或法律責任。



知識產權


所有資料的權利,包括但不限智慧財產權,擁有權或商譽,顯示的及出現的內容,材料或資訊,皆屬於我們和相關持有人。閣下可以作個人用途列印、複製、傳輸或儲存本網站顯示的內容、材料或資料,但是必須遵守以下條款:

所有關於本網站(包括但不限於顯示的及出現的數據、內容、材料及任何資料)的知識產權例如專利、標誌、網站域名、道德權利、數據、供應碼、軟件、參數、規格、技術訣竅、流程及商業戰略(不論是註冊、沒有註冊亦或是擁有註冊的權利)都是屬於我們或者相關許可人保留的財產。換句話說,本網站和/或條款沒有暗示任何轉讓或分配任何上述所有權、權利和/或商譽;及未經我們的授權,所有內容不得用於任何商業活動,也不能出售給第三方;

本網站展示的圖像、標識、商標或服務標記,都是由適用著作權法及/或其他知識產權法(S)保護。

除了本條款及細則有提及的之外,若未經我們事先書面許可,閣下不能使用、抄製、修改、出版、發送、收買、摘錄、反向設計、複製、格式化或分發所有在本網站上顯示及出現的數據、內容、材料及資料。



終止服務


我們可能會因任何原因立即終止或暫停閣下的賬戶,恕不另行通知。終止後,閣下的帳戶將被刪除並無法繼續使用服務,但我們可能會保留其中包含的信息,包括但不限於營銷,分析或遵守適用的法律。

終止之後,所有條款均應終止,包括但不限於所有權條款,擔保免責聲明,賠償責任和責任限制。 終止不應影響在終止之前產生的任何索賠。



條款及細則的更改


我們或會不時更改、增加、減少及/或修改本條款及細則,但將不會作出個別或特別通知。修改後的條款及細則會由本網站發佈日開始生效,故請閣下在每次使用本網站前先查看本條款及細則。如閣下繼續使用本網站,即視為閣下已同意並接受本網站最新版本的條款及細則。如果閣下不同意修改的條款及細則,閣下應立即停止訪問和/或使用本網站。

我們未根據本條款及細則行使或執行既有的權利,不等於我們放棄既有的權利。我們有權在任何時候繼續行使或執行這些權利或規定。如果本條款及細則的任何條款在任何司法管轄區內被提升為不可執行、無效、不適用或其他方式無效,該條款則會以與原始(意圖)最相似的有效和可執行條款去替代原有條款,其他條款及細則保持完全有效。本條款及細則構成了閣下與我們之間的完整協議,比與本網站或使用透過本網站提供的服務相關的所有之前的口頭或書面協議擁有更大權力。



適用法律和司法管轄權


本條款及細則應根據香港法律管轄和解釋,不考慮其法律衝突規定。

香港法院將對與本條款及細則有關的任何索賠或爭議具有專屬的管轄權,儘管我們保留在閣下所在的居住國或任何其他相關國家違反此類訴訟對閣下提起訴訟的權利。



聯繫我們


如果閣下對這些技術支援有任何問題,意見或要求,請通過以下方式與我們聯繫:hello@imsure.life



最後更新:2017年12月1日


此條款及細則應以英文版本為準。

Welcome to imSure! Please read these Terms and Conditions ("T&Cs") and the imSure’s Privacy Policy carefully before using the imSure mobile application and website (the "Services") operated by imSure ("us", "we", or "our").



GENERAL


Your access to and use of the Services is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these T&Cs including our Privacy Policy, which is hereby incorporated by reference in its entirety. These T&Cs apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Services.

By accessing or using the Services you agree to be bound by these T&Cs. If you disagree with any part of the T&Cs then you are not allowed to access and use the Services, and you should immediately stop such access and/or use.



YOUR ACCOUNT


In order to use the Services, you must register as a natural person residing or domiciled in Hong Kong.

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at the time of registration. You are required to update your registration information as necessary from time to time, should any change occur.

Failure to comply with the above registration requirements constitutes a breach of these T&Cs, which may result in immediate termination of your account at our full discretion.

You are responsible, at all times, for the safekeeping of your registration information and all further information in relation to your personal details that are available on your profile. You shall not permit others to access the Services using your account. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account. We reserve the right to delete or change any password at any time and for any reason upon notice to you.

You grant us and all other persons or entities involved in the operation of the Services the right to transmit, monitor, retrieve, store, and use your information in connection with the operation of the Services and in the provision of the Services to you. We cannot and do not assume any responsibility or liability for any information you submit, or your or third parties’ use or misuse of information transmitted or received using the Services.



OUR SERVICES


The Services include the insurance product comparison under “Get Insured” tab spending behaviour analysis under “My Profile” tab, which consists of content and tools intended to provide for information and educational purposes only. Please bear in mind that nothing on the Services ought to be thought, or relied upon, as a financial advice or a recommendation of any of the specified products or services. We are not a financial services company or financial services intermediary. Therefore, the content displayed on the Services does not in any way suggest, imply, establish or constitute an endorsement, approval, recommendation or advise in respect of any Financial Services Provider or their products or services including the quality or suitability of the product or service for your (personal) use. Nothing on the Services will also be considered or construed to be an offer or solicitation to buy any product or service from us, the Financial Services Providers or any other third party for that matter. If you eventually decide to purchase a product or service from a Financial Services Provider, you are entering into an agreement with the Financial Services Provider, not with us. Subsequently, we do not bear any responsibility or liability for your purchase, the suitability or quality of the product or services or the agreement you enter into with the Financial Services Provider.

The Services we provide you with are free of charge for you.

We aim to give you uninterrupted access to the Services. However, we cannot assure you of uninterrupted availability of the Services. We reserve the right to feature, amend, delete, edit, take away or modify any data, content, material or information displayed on the Services, and/or change, suspend, or terminate all or any part of the Services any time without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever.



PERMITTED USE


You are solely permissible to access and use the Services for personal or non-commercial purposes. You further agree that you will not do any of the following:

Violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law, including without limitation any applicable laws relating to antitrust or other illegal trade or business practices

Hurt, abuse, embarrass, defame, libel, threaten, intimidate or harass another person or business, or use the Services in a manner that, in our sole and absolute determination, invades another person's privacy or is obscene, offensive, hateful, indecent, inappropriate, objectionable, unacceptable, discriminatory or damaging;

Transmit or otherwise make available in connection with the Services any virus, worm, Trojan horse or other forms of harmful computer code, nor subject the Services’ networks or servers to unreasonable traffic loads, or otherwise engage in conduct deemed disruptive to the ordinary operation of the Services;

Use any software, instruments or devices that (attempt to) interfere with the Services or the due operation of the Services;

Use the Services in conjunction with any automatic computer code, process, program, robot, net crawler, spider, data processing, trawling or alternative 'screen scraping' computer code, process, program or system;

Violate any technological measures placed on our Services or bypass, circumvent, avoid, remove, deactivate, descramble, decrypt or otherwise impair any measures installed or used by us to prevent or restrict access to (parts of) the Services or the content;

Create a link from any website to our Website;

Impersonate any person or entity, false state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity, or express or imply that we endorse any statement you make;

Upload or transmit any material that infringes or misappropriates any person's copyright, patent, trademark, or trade secret, or disclose via the Services any confidential and/or commercially sensitive information;

Promote or endorse any business or commercial goods, products or publications (including their websites);

Compile and use other users' personal information, including addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses or other personal information that may appear on the Services, create marketing and mailing lists, send unsolicited marketing materials to users, and/or distribute users’ personal information to third parties.

Unauthorized use of users' personal information in connection with unsolicited marketing correspondence may constitute violations of various governmental anti-spam statutes. We reserve the right to report the abuse of users' personal information to the appropriate law enforcement and government authorities, and we will cooperate with any authorities investigating violations of these laws.

Anyone using the Services in any of the above ways or engaging in any of the above activities should stop using the Services immediately.



THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND TRANSACTIONS


The Services may contain and/or provide, links to other websites or content on the Internet that are owned or operated by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience and reference only. You access and use these third party websites at your sole discretion and risk. We accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any loss or harm you will suffer or incur as a result of use of any third party websites or for any acts, omissions, errors or defaults of any third party mentioned on this Website.

We are also not accountable or to be blamed (directly or indirectly) for any loss or harm you will suffer or incur as a result of any third party product or service you received and/or purchased in a result of or on the basis of using the Services or for any acts, omissions, errors or defaults of any third party in reference to that product or service. You are solely responsible for your choice of product or service and you need to make sure that you carefully look at all the options and the terms and conditions of any product or service before purchasing it.

The fact that the Services display third party content and links should not be construed in any way as an endorsement, authorization, or sponsorship of that site, its content or the companies or products referenced therein. Under no circumstances shall it be construed that, in case of your access to and use of any third party website, imSure is a party to any transaction, if any, between you and such third party.

Your use of any third party website is regulated by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website. It is your responsibility to go through the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant third party websites before using that website. We are not responsible or to be blamed (directly or indirectly) for any loss or harm you may suffer or incur due to the terms and conditions or the privacy policy of any third party website or for any acts, omissions, errors or defaults of any third party as a result of their terms and conditions and/or privacy policy.



INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS


The Services contain material, such as texts, graphics, images, symbols, designs, files and other material provided by or on behalf of us, and through your use of the Services you will be provided with additional information from us; all of these materials and information are collectively referred to herein as the “Content.” The Content includes, but is not limited to, patents, net domain names, ethical rights, data, supply codes, software, specifications, know how, processes, business strategies, logos, trademarks and service marks (in all cases whether or not registered or unregistered and as well as all rights to use for registration) that are used in and/or displayed on the Services. All the Content is owned by us or our licensors and is protected by the applicable copyright law(s) and/or any other intellectual property law(s). Nothing in the Services and/or T&Cs shall imply any transfer or assign any of the abovementioned ownership, rights and/or goodwills.

You can download and use the Content for your personal, non-commercial purposes in accordance with these T&Cs. You shall not copy, transmit, deep-link, hyper-link, scrape, reformat, display, duplicate, use the name imSure, sell, trade, market, utilize, exploit, publish, distribute, broadcast or reproduce the Content or any portion thereof unless you have obtained our prior written approval.

By submitting or posting any information and materials, including comments, feedback, ideas, questions, designs, content or other similar contributions (collectively, “Contributions”), you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. All Contributions will be considered non-confidential. You shall unconditionally grant us a perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, worldwide, royalty free and unlimited license to use, alter, store, share, sell, publish and transmit such Contributions in any manner and for any purpose (including, but not limited to, commercial purposes) and to use your name and other identifying information in connection with such Contributions.



DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY


YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE SERVICES AND ALL ASSOCIATED CONTENT AND MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS," "AS AVAILABLE", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO, OR VIRUSES THAT MAY INFECT, YOUR MOBILE, COMPUTER EQUIPMENT OR OTHER PROPERTY ON ACCOUNT OF YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE SERVICES, OR ANY CONTENT.

THE RESULTS OF THE INSURANCE PRODUCT COMPARISON UNDER “GET INSURED” TAB AND SPENDING BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS UNDER “MY PROFILE” TAB ARE BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AND RECEIVED BY US. THE RESULTS ARE PROVIDED FOR INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND ARE NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL FINANCIAL ADVICE. THE SPENDING BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS UNDER MY PROFILE RESULTS AND INFORMATION DISPLAYED SHOULD NOT BE INTERPRETED AS FINANCIAL ADVICE, OFFER, RECOMMENDATION, INVITATION OR SOLICITATION TO BUY OR SELL ANY PRODUCTS. NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IS GIVEN WITH RESPECT TO THE ACCURACY AND/OR COMPLETENESS OF THE SPENDING BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS UNDER MY PROFILE RESULTS OR ANY OTHER CONTENT.

WE DO NOT PROVIDE OR ARRANGE INSURANCE POLICIES / INSURANCE CONTRACTS. ANY LIABILITIES OR RESPONSIBILITIES RELATING TO AN INSURANCE POLICY PURCHASED THROUGH US (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY) REMAIN THE SOLE PROVINCE OF THE FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER THAT PROVIDED THAT POLICY. WE ALSO DO NOT ORIGINATE INSURANCE AND ANY CLAIMS OR DISPUTES IN RELATION TO POLICY CLAIMS SHOULD BE ADDRESSED TO THE ORIGINATING INSURANCE COMPANY. WE ARE UNABLE TO MEDIATE, ASSIST, CONVEY, OR DISPUTE ANY CLAIMS OR OTHER ISSUES RELATED TO THE LIABILITY, COVERAGE, OR SCOPE OF ANY INSURANCE PRODUCT. FURTHERMORE, WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY MISTAKE, ERROR OR OMISSION THAT MAY OCCUR DURING THE PROCESSING OF THE POLICIES ON THE PLATFORM.

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTY THAT THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, OR THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR FREE; NOR DO WE MAKE ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY AS TO THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SERVICES. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SERVICES OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THE SERVICES. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SERVICES, OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THE SAME.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES AND IN NO EVENT SHALL WE, TOGETHER WITH OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING LOST PROFITS, REVENUES OR SAVINGS WHETHER ARISING FROM CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, LOSS OF CONFIDENTIAL DATA, BREACH OF SECURITY ASSOCIATED WITH THE TRANSMISSION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO (THE USE OF) THE SERVICES, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES IN ADVANCE.

WE, TOGETHER WITH OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS, EXCLUDE ANY AND ALL LIABILITIES FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES FROM WHATEVER NATURE AND WHETHER ARISING FROM CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO REDIRECTING YOU TO THE FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER’S WEBSITE AND IN RELATION TO YOUR INTERACTION AND DEALINGS WITH THE FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDERS INCLUDING YOUR PURCHASE OR ANTICIPATED PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE FROM A FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER.

WE, TOGETHER WITH OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS, SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED, OR ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN CAUSED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY THE INFORMATION OR IDEAS CONTAINED, SUGGESTED OR REFERENCED IN OR APPEARING ON THE SERVICES. YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE SERVICES IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM THE US, TOGETHER WITH OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS, SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY MADE HEREIN. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, BY YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

IN ANY EVENT, OUR AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ANY CLAIMS, LOSSES OR DAMAGES WHETHER ARISING FROM CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO (THE USE OF) THE SERVICES AND ALL ASSOCIATED CONTENT IS LIMITED TO AN AMOUNT OF TEN HONG KONG DOLLARS (HKD $10.00). YOU AGREE AND ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY ARE AN ESSENTIAL BASIS OF THE BARGAIN AND THAT THE SERVICES WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED ABSENT SUCH LIMITATION.

ALL EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY SHALL BE TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.



INDEMNITY


You irrevocably agree to indemnify and hold us, together with our directors, officers, members, employees, representatives, affiliates and suppliers, harmless from and against any and all claims, actions, demands, proceedings, liabilities or judgments, and against all losses, taxes, expenses, costs, legal fees, and liabilities (present, future, contingent or otherwise on an indemnity basis), arising from or in relation to, without limitation, (i) your use and misuse of the Services or any content; (ii) your breach of any of the provisions of these T&Cs; (iii) the infringement by you, or any other subscriber or user of your account, of any intellectual property right or other right of any person or entity; (iv) any third parties claims against us arising from or in relation to the aforementioned events under (i), (ii) or (iii).



TERMINATION


We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the T&Cs.

Upon termination, your right to use the Services will immediately cease and you must stop using the Services. You acknowledge that such termination will result in your user account being deleted and that we may retain the information contained therein for purposes including, but not limited to, marketing, analytics, or to comply with applicable laws.

All provisions of the T&Cs which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability. The termination should not affect any claim arising prior to such termination.



CHANGES


We reserve the right to make changes to these T&Cs at any time without providing any prior notification. The amended T&Cs are effective from the date they are published on the imSure website. For this reason, you should review these T&Cs whenever you use the Services.

Your continued access and use of the Services constitutes your unconditional acceptance of any amendment(s) being made and thus the latest version of the T&Cs. If you do not agree to the amended T&Cs, then you are not allowed to access and use the Services, and you should immediately stop such access and/or use.



MISCELLANEOUS


Our failure to exercise or enforce any right under these T&Cs will not be deemed or construed to be a waiver of such right. We will remain entitled to exercise or enforce such rights or provisions in the future at any given time.

In the event any of the provisions of these T&C’s is rendered unenforceable, null, void, inapplicable or otherwise invalid in any jurisdiction, such provision will be deemed substituted by a valid and enforceable provision that is most similar to the (intent of the) original provision and all the other provisions of these T&C’s will remain in full force and effect.

These T&Cs constitute the entire agreement between you and us relating to the provisions set out in these T&Cs, and supersede and replace all prior verbal or written agreements in relation to the any provisions set out in these T&Cs.



GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


These T&Cs shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

The Hong Kong courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim or dispute arising under or in connection with these T&Cs although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these T&Cs in your country of residence or any other relevant country.



CONTACT US


If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding these T&Cs, please contact us at hello@imsure.life



Last updated: 1 Sep 2017

imSure 致力於保護和尊重您的隱私。


本政策(連同我們的使用條款及其中提及的任何其他文件)規定了我們收集的任何個人資料或您提供給我們的個人資料將由我們處理的依據。 請仔細閱讀以下內容,了解我們對您的個人資料的看法和做法,以及我們如何對待。



1. 個人資料之收集


1.1 為了向您提供更好的服務,我們可能會收集並處理以下關於您的數據:

通過填寫我們網站“www.imsure.life”和移動應用程序imSure(“平台”)上的表單提供的信息。 這包括在註冊使用我們的平台,訂閱我們的服務,發布資料或請求進一步的服務時提供的信息。我們也可能會在其他時間要求您提供相關信息,例如與促銷活動相關的信息,或者當您報告我們的平台的問題時;

如果您聯繫我們,我們可能會保留該通信的記錄;

我們也可能要求您完成我們用於研究目的的調查,儘管您可能不必對此進行回應;

您訪問我們平台的詳細信息以及資源;

通過我們的平台進行交易的細節以及您訂單的履行情況。


1.2 我們只保留必要的個人資料,只要歸檔作為其中使用的數據仍然存在目的。



2. 資料的使用


2.1 我們在香港特別行政區內外的信息用途包括:

確保我們的平台的內容以最有效的方式為您和您的設備呈現;

為您提供您要求或註冊的通知,通訊,教育材料或信息;

履行我們與您之間訂立的任何合約所產生的義務;

允許您參與我們服務的互動功能,當您已選擇時;

設計和進行客戶端分析/分段調查/問卷調查,統計分析,改進和推進我們的產品和服務的提供;

遵守適用於我們或香港特別行政區以外的任何附屬機構的法律法規;

法律訴訟,包括收取逾期款項和尋求專業意見;

研究,設計和發布服務或產品,包括研討會/活動/論壇;

促銷和市場推廣服務和產品,您可以根據您選擇退出的權利行事(請參閱下文第9.3條的進一步細節);或與上述直接相關或附帶的目的。


2.2 我們打算將您的數據用於直接市場推廣,我們需要您的同意(其中包括無異議的指示)。在這方面,請注意:

我們可以使用您的姓名,聯繫方式(包括地址,聯繫電話,電子郵件地址),產品和服務信息,交易模式和行為,背景和人口統計數據進行直接市場推廣;

以下類別的服務,產品和主題可能在直接市場推廣 - 與我們的平台和/或我們的相關公司相關的服務和產品(包括我們參與的市場推廣附屬公司計劃)中銷售;獎勵,忠誠或特權計劃,促銷優惠和相關服務;並邀請諸如研討會/網絡研討會/電視研討會,會議,現場節目或活動等活動。

我們可以通過傳真,電子郵件,直郵,電話等溝通方式進行直銷,或者發送電子通訊給你。您可以選擇不接收宣傳材料,只需告訴我們(見下文的聯繫方式),我們將不再收取費用。



3. 保密


我們會保密處理您的個人資料,未經您的同意將不會分享。 但是在以下情況我們可能會提供:

根據香港特別行政區內外適用的法律法規要求披露的人員; 或實際或建議轉讓人或香港特別行政區以外我們服務的參與者。



4.COOKIES


我們可能在本網站使用 'cookies' 檔案,以便:使安全措施更為嚴密;使網上顧客可繼續瀏覽網頁;為顧客提供個人化的網站;建立網上顧客或訪客的簡介。 Cookies檔案是一些儲存於閣下的硬碟、關於閣下對我們的網站的偏好設定的資料,幫助調整網站以適應閣下今後的網站訪問。若閣下想禁止cookies檔案的使用,可在閣下的互聯網瀏覽器上作出調整。但是,禁止cookies檔案的使用可能令閣下無法瀏覽我們的網站的所有部分。

請注意,第三方(例如,廣告網絡和外部服務提供商,如網絡流量分析服務)也可能使用Cookie,但我們無法控制。這些Cookie可能是分析/性能Cookie或定位Cookie。

我們可能會在網站上使用以下第三方網頁分析服務。管理這些服務的服務提供商使用Cookie,Web服務器日誌和網絡信標之類的技術來幫助我們分析訪問者如何使用網站。通過這些方式收集的信息(包括IP地址)被透露給使用該信息來評估網站使用情況的服務提供商。



5. Google Analytics(分析)


Google Analytics(分析)是Google Inc.(“Google”)提供的網頁分析服務。 Google使用和分享Google Analytics(分析)收集的信息的能力符合他們的政策:http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

您可以使用Google廣告設置頁面或下載並安裝瀏覽器插件(https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout)來阻止Google收集和處理數據。

您可以通過激活瀏覽器上允許您拒絕所有或部分Cookie設置的設置來阻止Cookie。 但是,如果您使用瀏覽器設置來阻止所有Cookie(包括基本cookies),您可能無法訪問我們網站的全部或部分內容。



6. 安全性


您提供給我們的所有信息都存儲在安全的服務器上。 我們向您(或您選擇的位置)提供了一個密碼,使您能夠訪問我們平台的某些部分,您有責任保密此密碼。 我們要求您不要與任何人分享密碼。

儘管我們將盡力保護您的個人資料,但是,請注意任何系統都有機會被入侵,而任何在互聯網上提供的資料都並非完全安全。因此,我們不能保證閣下在互聯網上傳送予我們或收到由我們所發出的資料之安全性。

任何傳輸都由您自己承擔風險。 收到您的信息後,我們將使用嚴格的程序和安全功能來防止未經授權的訪問。



7. 隱私政策的更改


我們將不時修正或更新此私隱政策,所有資料將受我們最新版本之私隱政策規管。



8.數據傳輸


我們可能會不時將您的數據保存在任何其他領域的服務器上。 我們也可能會將您的數據轉交給我們的海外辦事處或上述第3條所列的任何人員(他們可能位於香港特別行政區或以外地區)。



9. 您的同意和權利


9.1 通過使用我們的服務,提出申請或訪問我們的申請,您同意收集和使用本政策中概述的信息和其他活動。


9.2 根據“香港個人資料(私隱)條例”(“條例”),個人有權:

閣下有權查閱我們持有有關閣下的個人資料及;

要求我們盡快在合理切實可行的情況下糾正任何與您不相關的數據;

確定我們關於個人資料和持有的個人資料種類的政策和做法;和您向有權我們傳達您的異議,反對使用您的個人數據進行市場推廣,我們將不會使用您的個人數據用於市場推廣目的 。


9.3 如果您反對使用您的個人數據進行直接市場推廣,您可以通知我們您選擇取消繼續接收直接市場推廣。請發送反對獲取數據,更正數據,有關政策和做法的信息,所持有的數據,問題或投訴至下郵件:hello@imsure.life

根據私隱條例,我們保留權利就處理任何查閱或更正個人資料的要求向閣下收取合理的費用。

如果用戶希望訪問或修改其個人信息和數據,公司可以要求他或她提供個人信息,以驗證和確認他或她的身份。 香港身份證號碼或護照號碼或商業登記證號碼不能修改,除非這些資料被證明是不准確的。 儘可能地公司必須在其請求後五(5)天內對用戶的請求作出回應。



10.法律和司法管轄權


本隱私政策中的任何內容均不得限製本條例所規定的資料主體的權利。 本隱私政策受香港特別行政區法律管轄。 您同意接受香港法院的專屬管轄權。



最後更新:2017年9月1日


此隱私政策應以英文版本為準。

imSure (“we”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.



1.INFORMATION COLLECTION


1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

information that you provide by filling in forms on our website ‘www.imsure.life’ and mobile application imSure (the “Platforms”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Platforms, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our Platforms;

if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

details of your visits to our Platforms and the resources that you access;

details of transactions you carry out through our Platforms and of the fulfilment of your orders.


1.2 We only keep personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.



2.USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION


2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region include:

ensuring that content from our Platforms is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;

providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;

carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;

complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;

legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;

researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;

promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in Clause 9.3 below); or purposes directly related or incidental to the above.


2.2 We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;

the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing - services and products related to our Platforms and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of); reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.



3.DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


We will keep the personal data we hold confidential and will not share them without your consent. However, we may provide information to:

persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region; or

actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.



4.COOKIES


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We may use the following third-party web analytic services on the website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.



5.Google Analytics


Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.



6.SECURITY


All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.



7.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.



8.DATA TRANSFERS


We may hold your data on servers in any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3 above, who may be located in or outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.



9.YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS


9.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our Applications, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.


9.2 Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"), individuals have the right:


to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.


9.3 You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to: hello@imsure.life

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his or her personal information and data, the Company may request him or her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his or her identity. A HKID card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. The Company is required to respond to a User's request within five (5) days of his or her request and will endeavour to do so wherever possible.



10.GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.



Last updated: 1 Sep 2017

Life Insurance
Made Easy