條款及細則
私隱政策

Welcome to imSure! Please read these Terms and Conditions ("T&Cs") and the imSure’s Privacy Policy carefully before using the imSure mobile application and website (the "Services") operated by imSure ("us", "we", or "our").



GENERAL


Your access to and use of the Services is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these T&Cs including our Privacy Policy, which is hereby incorporated by reference in its entirety. These T&Cs apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Services.

By accessing or using the Services you agree to be bound by these T&Cs. If you disagree with any part of the T&Cs then you are not allowed to access and use the Services, and you should immediately stop such access and/or use.



YOUR ACCOUNT


In order to use the Services, you must register as a natural person residing or domiciled in Hong Kong.

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at the time of registration. You are required to update your registration information as necessary from time to time, should any change occur.

Failure to comply with the above registration requirements constitutes a breach of these T&Cs, which may result in immediate termination of your account at our full discretion.

You are responsible, at all times, for the safekeeping of your registration information and all further information in relation to your personal details that are available on your profile. You shall not permit others to access the Services using your account. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account. We reserve the right to delete or change any password at any time and for any reason upon notice to you.

You grant us and all other persons or entities involved in the operation of the Services the right to transmit, monitor, retrieve, store, and use your information in connection with the operation of the Services and in the provision of the Services to you. We cannot and do not assume any responsibility or liability for any information you submit, or your or third parties’ use or misuse of information transmitted or received using the Services.



OUR SERVICES


The Services include the insurance product comparison under “Get Insured” tab spending behaviour analysis under “My Profile” tab, which consists of content and tools intended to provide for information and educational purposes only. Please bear in mind that nothing on the Services ought to be thought, or relied upon, as a financial advice or a recommendation of any of the specified products or services. We are not a financial services company or financial services intermediary. Therefore, the content displayed on the Services does not in any way suggest, imply, establish or constitute an endorsement, approval, recommendation or advise in respect of any Financial Services Provider or their products or services including the quality or suitability of the product or service for your (personal) use. Nothing on the Services will also be considered or construed to be an offer or solicitation to buy any product or service from us, the Financial Services Providers or any other third party for that matter. If you eventually decide to purchase a product or service from a Financial Services Provider, you are entering into an agreement with the Financial Services Provider, not with us. Subsequently, we do not bear any responsibility or liability for your purchase, the suitability or quality of the product or services or the agreement you enter into with the Financial Services Provider.

The Services we provide you with are free of charge for you.

We aim to give you uninterrupted access to the Services. However, we cannot assure you of uninterrupted availability of the Services. We reserve the right to feature, amend, delete, edit, take away or modify any data, content, material or information displayed on the Services, and/or change, suspend, or terminate all or any part of the Services any time without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever.



PERMITTED USE


You are solely permissible to access and use the Services for personal or non-commercial purposes. You further agree that you will not do any of the following:

Violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law, including without limitation any applicable laws relating to antitrust or other illegal trade or business practices

Hurt, abuse, embarrass, defame, libel, threaten, intimidate or harass another person or business, or use the Services in a manner that, in our sole and absolute determination, invades another person's privacy or is obscene, offensive, hateful, indecent, inappropriate, objectionable, unacceptable, discriminatory or damaging;

Transmit or otherwise make available in connection with the Services any virus, worm, Trojan horse or other forms of harmful computer code, nor subject the Services’ networks or servers to unreasonable traffic loads, or otherwise engage in conduct deemed disruptive to the ordinary operation of the Services;

Use any software, instruments or devices that (attempt to) interfere with the Services or the due operation of the Services;

Use the Services in conjunction with any automatic computer code, process, program, robot, net crawler, spider, data processing, trawling or alternative 'screen scraping' computer code, process, program or system;

Violate any technological measures placed on our Services or bypass, circumvent, avoid, remove, deactivate, descramble, decrypt or otherwise impair any measures installed or used by us to prevent or restrict access to (parts of) the Services or the content;

Create a link from any website to our Website;

Impersonate any person or entity, false state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity, or express or imply that we endorse any statement you make;

Upload or transmit any material that infringes or misappropriates any person's copyright, patent, trademark, or trade secret, or disclose via the Services any confidential and/or commercially sensitive information;

Promote or endorse any business or commercial goods, products or publications (including their websites);

Compile and use other users' personal information, including addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses or other personal information that may appear on the Services, create marketing and mailing lists, send unsolicited marketing materials to users, and/or distribute users’ personal information to third parties.

Unauthorized use of users' personal information in connection with unsolicited marketing correspondence may constitute violations of various governmental anti-spam statutes. We reserve the right to report the abuse of users' personal information to the appropriate law enforcement and government authorities, and we will cooperate with any authorities investigating violations of these laws.

Anyone using the Services in any of the above ways or engaging in any of the above activities should stop using the Services immediately.



THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND TRANSACTIONS


The Services may contain and/or provide, links to other websites or content on the Internet that are owned or operated by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience and reference only. You access and use these third party websites at your sole discretion and risk. We accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any loss or harm you will suffer or incur as a result of use of any third party websites or for any acts, omissions, errors or defaults of any third party mentioned on this Website.

We are also not accountable or to be blamed (directly or indirectly) for any loss or harm you will suffer or incur as a result of any third party product or service you received and/or purchased in a result of or on the basis of using the Services or for any acts, omissions, errors or defaults of any third party in reference to that product or service. You are solely responsible for your choice of product or service and you need to make sure that you carefully look at all the options and the terms and conditions of any product or service before purchasing it.

The fact that the Services display third party content and links should not be construed in any way as an endorsement, authorization, or sponsorship of that site, its content or the companies or products referenced therein. Under no circumstances shall it be construed that, in case of your access to and use of any third party website, imSure is a party to any transaction, if any, between you and such third party.

Your use of any third party website is regulated by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website. It is your responsibility to go through the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant third party websites before using that website. We are not responsible or to be blamed (directly or indirectly) for any loss or harm you may suffer or incur due to the terms and conditions or the privacy policy of any third party website or for any acts, omissions, errors or defaults of any third party as a result of their terms and conditions and/or privacy policy.



INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS


The Services contain material, such as texts, graphics, images, symbols, designs, files and other material provided by or on behalf of us, and through your use of the Services you will be provided with additional information from us; all of these materials and information are collectively referred to herein as the “Content.” The Content includes, but is not limited to, patents, net domain names, ethical rights, data, supply codes, software, specifications, know how, processes, business strategies, logos, trademarks and service marks (in all cases whether or not registered or unregistered and as well as all rights to use for registration) that are used in and/or displayed on the Services. All the Content is owned by us or our licensors and is protected by the applicable copyright law(s) and/or any other intellectual property law(s). Nothing in the Services and/or T&Cs shall imply any transfer or assign any of the abovementioned ownership, rights and/or goodwills.

You can download and use the Content for your personal, non-commercial purposes in accordance with these T&Cs. You shall not copy, transmit, deep-link, hyper-link, scrape, reformat, display, duplicate, use the name imSure, sell, trade, market, utilize, exploit, publish, distribute, broadcast or reproduce the Content or any portion thereof unless you have obtained our prior written approval.

By submitting or posting any information and materials, including comments, feedback, ideas, questions, designs, content or other similar contributions (collectively, “Contributions”), you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. All Contributions will be considered non-confidential. You shall unconditionally grant us a perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, worldwide, royalty free and unlimited license to use, alter, store, share, sell, publish and transmit such Contributions in any manner and for any purpose (including, but not limited to, commercial purposes) and to use your name and other identifying information in connection with such Contributions.



DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY


YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE SERVICES AND ALL ASSOCIATED CONTENT AND MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS," "AS AVAILABLE", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO, OR VIRUSES THAT MAY INFECT, YOUR MOBILE, COMPUTER EQUIPMENT OR OTHER PROPERTY ON ACCOUNT OF YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE SERVICES, OR ANY CONTENT.

THE RESULTS OF THE INSURANCE PRODUCT COMPARISON UNDER “GET INSURED” TAB AND SPENDING BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS UNDER “MY PROFILE” TAB ARE BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AND RECEIVED BY US. THE RESULTS ARE PROVIDED FOR INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND ARE NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL FINANCIAL ADVICE. THE SPENDING BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS UNDER MY PROFILE RESULTS AND INFORMATION DISPLAYED SHOULD NOT BE INTERPRETED AS FINANCIAL ADVICE, OFFER, RECOMMENDATION, INVITATION OR SOLICITATION TO BUY OR SELL ANY PRODUCTS. NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IS GIVEN WITH RESPECT TO THE ACCURACY AND/OR COMPLETENESS OF THE SPENDING BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS UNDER MY PROFILE RESULTS OR ANY OTHER CONTENT.

WE DO NOT PROVIDE OR ARRANGE INSURANCE POLICIES / INSURANCE CONTRACTS. ANY LIABILITIES OR RESPONSIBILITIES RELATING TO AN INSURANCE POLICY PURCHASED THROUGH US (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY) REMAIN THE SOLE PROVINCE OF THE FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER THAT PROVIDED THAT POLICY. WE ALSO DO NOT ORIGINATE INSURANCE AND ANY CLAIMS OR DISPUTES IN RELATION TO POLICY CLAIMS SHOULD BE ADDRESSED TO THE ORIGINATING INSURANCE COMPANY. WE ARE UNABLE TO MEDIATE, ASSIST, CONVEY, OR DISPUTE ANY CLAIMS OR OTHER ISSUES RELATED TO THE LIABILITY, COVERAGE, OR SCOPE OF ANY INSURANCE PRODUCT. FURTHERMORE, WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY MISTAKE, ERROR OR OMISSION THAT MAY OCCUR DURING THE PROCESSING OF THE POLICIES ON THE PLATFORM.

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTY THAT THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, OR THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR FREE; NOR DO WE MAKE ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY AS TO THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SERVICES. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SERVICES OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THE SERVICES. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SERVICES, OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THE SAME.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES AND IN NO EVENT SHALL WE, TOGETHER WITH OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING LOST PROFITS, REVENUES OR SAVINGS WHETHER ARISING FROM CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, LOSS OF CONFIDENTIAL DATA, BREACH OF SECURITY ASSOCIATED WITH THE TRANSMISSION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO (THE USE OF) THE SERVICES, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES IN ADVANCE.

WE, TOGETHER WITH OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS, EXCLUDE ANY AND ALL LIABILITIES FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES FROM WHATEVER NATURE AND WHETHER ARISING FROM CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO REDIRECTING YOU TO THE FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER’S WEBSITE AND IN RELATION TO YOUR INTERACTION AND DEALINGS WITH THE FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDERS INCLUDING YOUR PURCHASE OR ANTICIPATED PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE FROM A FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER.

WE, TOGETHER WITH OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS, SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED, OR ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN CAUSED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY THE INFORMATION OR IDEAS CONTAINED, SUGGESTED OR REFERENCED IN OR APPEARING ON THE SERVICES. YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE SERVICES IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM THE US, TOGETHER WITH OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS, SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY MADE HEREIN. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, BY YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

IN ANY EVENT, OUR AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ANY CLAIMS, LOSSES OR DAMAGES WHETHER ARISING FROM CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO (THE USE OF) THE SERVICES AND ALL ASSOCIATED CONTENT IS LIMITED TO AN AMOUNT OF TEN HONG KONG DOLLARS (HKD $10.00). YOU AGREE AND ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY ARE AN ESSENTIAL BASIS OF THE BARGAIN AND THAT THE SERVICES WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED ABSENT SUCH LIMITATION.

ALL EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY SHALL BE TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.



INDEMNITY


You irrevocably agree to indemnify and hold us, together with our directors, officers, members, employees, representatives, affiliates and suppliers, harmless from and against any and all claims, actions, demands, proceedings, liabilities or judgments, and against all losses, taxes, expenses, costs, legal fees, and liabilities (present, future, contingent or otherwise on an indemnity basis), arising from or in relation to, without limitation, (i) your use and misuse of the Services or any content; (ii) your breach of any of the provisions of these T&Cs; (iii) the infringement by you, or any other subscriber or user of your account, of any intellectual property right or other right of any person or entity; (iv) any third parties claims against us arising from or in relation to the aforementioned events under (i), (ii) or (iii).



TERMINATION


We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the T&Cs.

Upon termination, your right to use the Services will immediately cease and you must stop using the Services. You acknowledge that such termination will result in your user account being deleted and that we may retain the information contained therein for purposes including, but not limited to, marketing, analytics, or to comply with applicable laws.

All provisions of the T&Cs which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability. The termination should not affect any claim arising prior to such termination.



CHANGES


We reserve the right to make changes to these T&Cs at any time without providing any prior notification. The amended T&Cs are effective from the date they are published on the imSure website. For this reason, you should review these T&Cs whenever you use the Services.

Your continued access and use of the Services constitutes your unconditional acceptance of any amendment(s) being made and thus the latest version of the T&Cs. If you do not agree to the amended T&Cs, then you are not allowed to access and use the Services, and you should immediately stop such access and/or use.



MISCELLANEOUS


Our failure to exercise or enforce any right under these T&Cs will not be deemed or construed to be a waiver of such right. We will remain entitled to exercise or enforce such rights or provisions in the future at any given time.

In the event any of the provisions of these T&C’s is rendered unenforceable, null, void, inapplicable or otherwise invalid in any jurisdiction, such provision will be deemed substituted by a valid and enforceable provision that is most similar to the (intent of the) original provision and all the other provisions of these T&C’s will remain in full force and effect.

These T&Cs constitute the entire agreement between you and us relating to the provisions set out in these T&Cs, and supersede and replace all prior verbal or written agreements in relation to the any provisions set out in these T&Cs.



GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


These T&Cs shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

The Hong Kong courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim or dispute arising under or in connection with these T&Cs although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these T&Cs in your country of residence or any other relevant country.



CONTACT US


If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding these T&Cs, please contact us at hello@imsure.life



Last updated: 1 Sep 2017

imSure (“we”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.



1.INFORMATION COLLECTION


1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

information that you provide by filling in forms on our website ‘www.imsure.life’ and mobile application imSure (the “Platforms”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Platforms, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our Platforms;

if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

details of your visits to our Platforms and the resources that you access;

details of transactions you carry out through our Platforms and of the fulfilment of your orders.


1.2 We only keep personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.



2.USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION


2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region include:

ensuring that content from our Platforms is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;

providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;

carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;

complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;

legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;

researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;

promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in Clause 9.3 below); or purposes directly related or incidental to the above.


2.2 We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;

the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing - services and products related to our Platforms and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of); reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.



3.DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


We will keep the personal data we hold confidential and will not share them without your consent. However, we may provide information to:

persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region; or

actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.



4.COOKIES


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We may use the following third-party web analytic services on the website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.



5.Google Analytics


Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.



6.SECURITY


All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.



7.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.



8.DATA TRANSFERS


We may hold your data on servers in any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3 above, who may be located in or outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.



9.YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS


9.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our Applications, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.


9.2 Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"), individuals have the right:


to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.


9.3 You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to: hello@imsure.life

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his or her personal information and data, the Company may request him or her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his or her identity. A HKID card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. The Company is required to respond to a User's request within five (5) days of his or her request and will endeavour to do so wherever possible.



10.GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.



Last updated: 1 Sep 2017